My Cart

Close

What's This? | Know Your Ingredients and Materials

Add some descriptive text to your all collections page.

    Phthalates

    Posted on
    What's Phthalates? Phthalates are substances added to plastics to increase their flexibility, transparency, durability, and longevity. These chemicals can be found in color cosmetics, fragranced lotions, body washes and hair care...

    Sulfates

    Posted on
    What's Sulfates? Sulfates is a cleansing agent that removes oil and dirt. Some studies show the ingredient can irritate eyes and skin. It's a salt that forms when sulfuric acid reacts with another chemical....

    Parabens

    Posted on
    What's Parabens? Parabens are a family of related chemicals that are commonly used as preservatives in cosmetic products. Preservatives may be used in cosmetics to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria...

    Citronellol

    Posted on
    What's Citronellol? Citronellol functions as a fragrance ingredient, fragrance enhancer, and insect repellent in cosmetic and personal care products. It's derived from plants such as rose, lemongrass, and geranium. The EWG's Skin...

    Octyldodecanol

    Posted on
    What's Octyldodecanol? Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty alcohol used in a wide variety of beauty products as an emollient and emulsifier, but also rarely as a solvent and fragrance ingredient as well. The EWG's...

    Disodium Edta

    Posted on
    What's Disodium Edta? Disodium edta works as a preservative, chelator, and stabilizer, but has also deactivates the metal ions through bonding with them, which prevents cosmetic products from deteriorating. The EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetics Database...

    Caprylyl Glycol

    Posted on
    What's Caprylyl Glycol? Caprylyl glycol is used as a skin conditioning agent that provides moisturization, emollience and wetting properties. It may have some antimicrobial activity. The EWG's Skin Deep Database...

    Xanthan Gum

    Posted on
    What's Xanthan Gum? Xanthan gum is a sugar-like compound made by mixing aged (fermented) sugars with a certain kind of bacteria. It is an effective thickening agent and stabilizer to...

    Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide

    Posted on
    What's Ammonium Polyacryldimethyltauramide? Ammonium polyacryldimethyltauramide (or Ammonium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate) is an emulsion stabilizer and a viscosity increasing agent. John Woodruff's "Nature’s Way The Handbook of Skin Care" notes that this ingredient absorbs sebum...

    Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine

    Posted on
    What's Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine? Salicyloyl phytosphingosine is a skin-conditioning agent. A 2007 study shows that SP was a novel agent for the repair of photoaged skin and highlights its effects at the...

    PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

    Posted on
    What's PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil? PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil functions as a cleaning agent or surfactant. It helps water mix with oil and dirt, so that they can be rinsed away. The EWG's Skin Deep...

    PEG 20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

    Posted on
    What's PEG 20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate? PEG 20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is used as an emollient and surfactant. Products and formulas containing PEGs should not be used on broken or irritated skin. The EWG's Skin...

    Adenosine

    Posted on
    What's Adenosine? Adenosine is a natural ingredient that helps skin cells function and grow. It functions as a skin-restoring and soothing agent, as well as an anti-aging ingredient. Studies show...

    Phenoxyethanol

    Posted on
    What's Phenoxyethanol?  Phenoxyethanol is used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics and stabilizer in perfumes. The ingredient used in skincare products is typically synthetic, but the chemical occurs naturally in green tea.  The...

    Sodium Benzoate

    Posted on
    What's Sodium Benzoate?  Sodium benzoate, also known as E211, is a salt product of benzoic acid. The ingredient can be naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. The substance is widely used as a...

    Viscose

    Posted on
    What's Viscose?  Viscose is a cellulose fiber or plant derived, much like cotton. It drapes well and feels soft and cool, making a high quality jersey fabric. This type of fabric has no...

    Lyocell

    Posted on
     What's Lyocell? Lyocell is a form of rayon, which consists of cellulose fibre made from dissolving pulp (bleached wood pulp) using dry jet-wet spinning. It was developed beginning in 1972...

    Polyacrylonitrile

    Posted on
     What's Polyacrylonitrile? Polyacrylonitrile is a synthetic fiber used for knitted clothing, including sweaters and socks. 

    Silk

    Posted on
     What's Silk? Silk is a fine, strong, soft, lustrous fiber produced by silkworms in making cocoons and collected to make thread and fabric.

    Cashmere

    Posted on
     What's Cashmere? Cashmere is a fine, soft wool, originally produced by a cashmere goat. The finest cashmere comes from Mongolia. High-quality cashmere can be up to eight times warmer than sheep's wool despite its light weight. ...

    Silk Crepe

    Posted on
    What's Silk Crepe? Silk crepe is a versatile silk, possessing a finely crinkled surface that has glossy luster. It's light weight and has excellent drape.

    Faex Extract

    Posted on
    What's Faex Extract? Faex extract is a compressed yeast required by European Union regulations. Yeast can be a good source of B vitamins and iron. It contains a mixture of flavonoids, sugars, and...

    L-Ascorbic Acid

    Posted on
    What's L-Ascorbic Acid? L-ascorbic acid is a the pure form of vitamin C that penetrates the skin tissue to stimulate collagen production. Skincare products containing L-ascorbic acid generally have a concentration of five...

    Ascorbyl Glucoside

    Posted on
    What's Ascorbyl Glucoside? Ascorbyl glucoside is a derivative of ascorbic acid (AA), also known as vitamin C. It exhibits high antioxidant activity that inhibits the synthesis of melanin, helping the skin look brighter and...

    Sodium Hydroxide

    Posted on
    What's Sodium Hydroxide? Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Skin Deep lists the ingredient...

    Sodium Hyaluronate

    Posted on
    What's Sodium Hyaluronate? Sodium Hyaluronate is a humectant, which draws water from the environment to keep the skin hydrated.

    Glycerin

    Posted on
    What's Glycerin? Glycerin is a humectant, which draws water from the environment to keep the skin hydrated.

    Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid

    Posted on
    What's hydroxyethylpiperazine ethane sulfonic acid?  Hydroxyethylpiperazine ethane sulfonic acid (HEPES) is a buffering ingredient used to establish a neutral pH in water-based solutions. Recognized for its exfoliating properties, this sulfonic acid derivative...

    Dimethicone

    Posted on
    What's dimethicone?  Dimethicone, a type of silicone, is widely used as an anti-foaming agent and emollient. It's also used to form a protective barrier on the skin to prevent water loss,...

    Alcohol Denatured

    Posted on
    What's alcohol denatured?  Alcohol denatured (aka alcohol denat) is a mixture of ethanol with a denaturing agent. It can be found in makeup, lotions, fragrance, shaving, oral care, skin care, and hair...

    Acrylic

    Posted on
      What's acrylic? Acrylic is a type of synthetic yarn. It's durable, machine washable, wrinkle resistant, and lightweight, but it does pill. However, acrylic isn't breathable; this is the reason...

    Wool

    Posted on
    What's wool? Wool, a type of animal hair, comes from sheep and goats as well as camels, llamas, and special rabbits. Wool is a natural yarn.

    Bifida Ferment Lysate

    Posted on
    What's bifida ferment lysate? Bifida ferment lysate (BFL) is a lysate of the fermentation product of Bifida. BFL hydrates and soothes irritated skin. It can also protect skin against damage caused...

    Bifidus Extract

    Posted on
    What's bifidus extract?  Bifidus is a beneficial bacteria species also known as Bifidobacterium. It's a species of probiotics you'll find in fermented foods like yogurt.  Cara Chamberlain, AVP of Lancôme Learning,...

    Nylon

    Posted on
    What's nylon? Nylon is a synthetic fiber that's known for elasticity and durability. It is not the same as cotton or rayon.

    Modal

    Posted on
    What's modal? Modal is semi-synthetic made mostly from beech trees. It has an incredibly soft feel similar to cotton. Although it can be used alone, you will often find modal blended with cotton...

    Cotton

    Posted on
    What's cotton? Cotton, a natural fiber, allows your skin to breathe and doesn’t trap heat. It doesn't pill and have static cling. Cultivating cotton requires a long frost-free period, plenty of sunshine,...

    Polyurethane

    Posted on
    What's polyurethane? Polyurethane is a synthetic fiber (e.g., Spandex). 

Hello You!

Join our mailing list