My Cart

Close

Octyldodecanol

Posted on

What's Octyldodecanol?

Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty alcohol used in a wide variety of beauty products as an emollient and emulsifier, but also rarely as a solvent and fragrance ingredient as well. The EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetics Database gives this ingredient a very low hazardous rating, but does note data gaps. 

Reference:
EWG's Skin Deep.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list