My Cart

Close

Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine

Posted on

What's Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine?

Salicyloyl phytosphingosine is a skin-conditioning agent. A 2007 study shows that SP was a novel agent for the repair of photoaged skin and highlights its effects at the cellular, tissue, and organ levels. The EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetics Database finds this compound to be a very low to low hazard. 

References:
EWG's Skin Deep. 
Farwick, M. et. al. "Salicyloyl-phytosphingosine: A Novel Agent for the Repair of Photoaged Skin." Int J Cosmet Sci. 2007 Aug;29(4):319-29. 

Hello You!

Join our mailing list